Home Audio Full List of Nominees Afrimma Awards 2017

Full List of Nominees Afrimma Awards 2017

SHARE
Full List of Nominees Afrimma Awards 2017
Best Male West Africa
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)
Best Female West Africa
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Mz Vee – Ghana
  • Simi – Nigeria
Best Male East Africa
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Navio – Uganda
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Dynamq – South Sudan
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Darasa – Tanzania
Best Female East Africa
  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
  • Avril – (Kenya)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Irene Ntale – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Dayna Nyange – Tanzania
Best Male Central Africa
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Magasco – Cameroon
  • Ferre Golla – DRC
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Maitre Gims – (Congo)
  • Werrason – DRC
Best Female Central Africa
  • Laurette La Perle – Congo
  • Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
  • Syssi Mananga – Cameroon
  • Ary – Angola
  • Rennis – Cameroon
  • Arielle T – Gabon
  • Nsoki – angola
Best Male Southern Africa
  • Donald – South Africa
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • The Dogg – Namibia
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
  • Aka – South Africa
Best Female Southern Africa
  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa
  • Miss Lira – South Africa
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Lizha James – Mozambique
  • Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Zahara – South Africa
  • Chikune – Namibia
  • Bucie- South Africa
Best Male North Africa
  • Amr Diab – Egypt
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Ayman Alatar- Morocco
  • Khaled -Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Best Female North Africa
  • Samira Said – Morrocco
  • Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
  • Angham – Egypt
  • Sandy – Egypt
  • Amal Maher – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Amani Swissi – Tunisia
  • Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Best African Group
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Radio & Weasel – Uganda
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bee’s – Ghana
  • Bana C4 – Congo
  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema- Angola
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
  • C4 Pedro (Angola)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Young Paris – (Congo)
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • MHD – Senegal
  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  • King Kanja – (Kenya)
  • Wale (Nigeria )
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Maleek Berry (Nigeria)
Best Gospel
  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Uche Agu – Nigeria
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  • Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana
Best Newcomer
  • Dremo – Nigeria
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Ray Vanny – Tanzania
  • Preto Show- Angola
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  • Mr Leo – Cameroon
  • Nathi – South Africa
  • Julz – Ghana
  • Niniola – Nigeria
  • Zani Challe – Malawi
Artist of The Year
  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa- Congo
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Davido – (Nigeria)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
Dancehall Act of the Year
  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe
Best Video Director
  • Daps – Nigeria
  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Sesan – Nigeria
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Patrick Elis- Nigeria
  • Shammack -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Savy Filmz – Uganda
  • Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
  • Godfather- South Africa
Best Dj Africa
  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
  • Dj Kalonje – Kenya
  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
  • Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
  • DJ Nyce- Ghana
Best African Dj USA
  • Dj Tunez – Nigeria
  • Dj Wangura – Ethiopia
  • Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
  • Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • Dj Akua – Ghana
  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
  • Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Davido – If (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  • Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  • Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
  • Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Music Producer of The Year
  • Dj Breezy – Nigeria
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizol – Uganda
  • Julz – Ghana
  • Visita – Kenya
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Krissbeatz – Nigeria
  • Del B – Nigeria
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
Best African Dancer
  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • Korra Obidi – Nigeria
  • Nabile Danser – South Africa
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Brenda Derry – Cameroon
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
  • Eddy Wizzy Dances (Uganda)
Best Rap Act
  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Aka – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
  • Octopizzo – Kenya
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Falz – Nigeria
Best Collaboration
  • Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
  • Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
  • Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)
  • Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)
  • Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)
Song of The Year
  • Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)
  • Davido – if (Nigeria )
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
  • Wizkid – Come Closer(Nigeria)
  • Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)
  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  • MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)
Best Lusophone
  • C4Pedro- Angola
  • Nsoki – Angola
  • Ary- Angola
  • Yola Semedo- Angola
  • Yasmine (Guinea)
  • Calema (Sao Tome)
  • Anselmo Ralph- Angola
  • Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow- Mozambique
  • Djodje- Cape Verde
Best Francophone
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  • Moh Dediouf – Guinea Conakry
  • Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Hiro- Congo
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Maitre Gims – (Congo)
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Best Sound Engineer
  • MixMonster- Nigeria
  • Suka sounds- Nigeria
  • Ogopa Brothers- Kenya
  • Tud Thomas- Tanzania
  • Sheyman- Nigeria
  • Kaywa- Ghana
  • Twizzy – South Africa
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast
SHARE